0131 510 8260
Search

PRIVACY POLICY.

At Firefly Branding Ltd, we respect and value the privacy of our website users, and we want to engage with them in a fair and open manner. Therefore, we have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy as stated below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage solely for the website located at https://firefly-uk.com (the “Website”). Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any other websites or services unless it features on another website or service.

By using or accessing this Website, you signify your agreement to be bound by our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, you must not access or otherwise use the service.


Collecting personal information
Firefly Branding Ltd does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily submit that information to us, such as through our contact pages or when you apply for a job. The personal information that you may provide to us could include your name, address, telephone number, email address, job and resume information.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b) information that you provide when contacting us through our website (including your name, email address, phone number and any other optional information);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters via MailChimp (including your name and email address);

(d) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(e) information relating to any purchases you make of our services (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and bank details);

(f) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(g) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.


Data security
The security of your information is very important to us. We attempt to provide for the secure storage of your information by utilizing generally accepted industry practices. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Firefly Branding Ltd or information stored on the Website or our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties, such as hackers and your use of the Website demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put into place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those personnel who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personal information.


Non-Firefly Branding Ltd websites
As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party websites from within the Website, including pulling content in from feeds such as Twitter. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites, and by providing a link we are not endorsing or promoting such third-party sites. When you link away from our Website, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to read the policies and terms of every website you visit.

You should be aware that personal information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, social network or otherwise online may be viewed and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of your personal information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.


Communications with Firefly Branding Ltd
By opting in to receive our email communications via MailChimp here, you expressly consent to receive emails from us. We will not continue to contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your explicit prior consent.

If you have opted in, we may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other services provided by us, provided that we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Firefly Branding Ltd does not accept any unsolicited ideas from users, including without limitation suggestions about campaigns, strategies or other ideas or content. Therefore, you must not submit any such unsolicited materials. If, notwithstanding this policy, you submit an unsolicited idea or content to us, you understand and acknowledge that such idea or content is not submitted in confidence and we assume no obligation, expressed or implied, by considering it. You agree to waive any claim against Firefly Branding Ltd or its assignees regarding misappropriation of your ideas or content submitted in violation of this paragraph.


Retention period
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose for which it was gathered, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.


Opt-out process
To opt out of any future promotional messages from us, you should send an unsubscribe request to us at info@firefly-uk.com. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent.


Accessing or updating your information
You have the right to access the personal information held by us and to request that your personal information is permanently erased. Anyone wishing to access or erase their personal information should put their request in writing to the company. Firefly Branding Ltd will endeavour to respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable within 31 calendar days, in compliance with the GDPR.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your email address, or if any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@firefly-uk.com.


Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personal information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will inform you of such changes and provide you the opportunity to opt out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.


Contact us
For questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or your information, we can be contacted at: info@firefly-uk.com or by writing to Firefly Branding Ltd, Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive, Edinburgh, EH6 6JS, or by telephoning 0131 510 8260.

If you believe your information has been compromised and would like to lodge a complaint, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, by phoning 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website: www.ico.org.uk.


Effective date
This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

We’re quite the social butterfly


Tweet, share, like, comment, post, follow, subscribe, connect.
Whatever flies with you we’re only a click away...

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

If you would like to find out more about Firefly and how our ideas, experience and creativity could make a real difference to your business please call us on:

+44 (0) 131 510 8260 or fill in the form below


Firefly Design Agency
Ocean Point One
94 Ocean Drive
Edinburgh
EH6 6JH

Name *

Email *

Phone *

Company

Your message *

How did you hear about us?

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce
  • Creative Edinburgh
  • Referral
  • Word of mouth
  • Talk / Event

Other (please state)

Required fields *

Please complete all details.

Close Firefly
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to the use of cookies as set out in our cookie policy.