0131 510 8260
Search

PRIVACY POLICY.

 

This privacy policy provides information on how Firefly Branding Ltd, a private limited company with Company Number SC532209 (“Firefly” or “We”), collects and processes your personal data collected from you through your interaction with us and this website www.firefly-uk.com (“Website”).

Through accessing our Website and/or submitting an enquiry or an order through the Website or contacting us by email or telephone you are consenting to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice.

Firefly is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices please contact us on info@firefly-uk.com or write to Firefly Branding Ltd, Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive, Edinburgh EH6 6JH.


What is Personal Data?

Personal Data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special Category of Data: means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

When we use the term ‘personal data’ we mean both personal data and special category of data.


What Personal Data is Firefly processing?

> Personal details (such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number) which you provide by submitting an enquiry via the Website, email or telephone.

> Financial and transaction data such as payment card details, details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

> How you use the Website and any other information you post, e-mail or otherwise send to us.

> IP addresses – we may collect information where available about your IP (internet protocol) address, operating system and browser type. This data provides us with information about users’ browsing actions and patterns. It is used to inform improvements to the Website and for internal system administration.

> Marketing and communication data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

> We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you.


Where did Firefly obtain my Personal Data from?

The personal data (name, e-mail and telephone number) is gathered from the information you input on the Website’s enquiry page or submit to us via email or telephone communications or by signing up to our newsletter. This includes Personal Data you provide when you order goods or services from us. IP addresses may be collected, where available, from data subjects when they access the Website.


Does Firefly use Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Website. They do not cause your computer any harm nor do they identify you personally, they only identify the computer being used to access the site. The cookies obtain information in relation to your use of the Website. Firefly uses this information to help us monitor the use of our Website and be able to then provide you with a better user experience by remembering how you like things displayed, measuring how you use the Website, ensuring the Website works properly and improving navigation.


Where will Firefly keep my Data?

Firefly may store your personal data with third parties such as Dropbox, Google Drive, GMail, MailChimp, Trello and Typeform (some of which are located outside of the EEA) for the purposes detailed below.


Why is Firefly processing my Personal Data?

Firefly is processing your personal data for the purposes of responding to enquiries and/or sending you communications about products or services that Firefly provides. We also collect personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you, and if you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In relation to IP addresses, we use this to inform improvements to the Website and for internal system administration. By using the Website and providing your personal data via the enquiry page, email communications or otherwise you are consenting to Firefly processing your personal data for these purposes.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or otherwise. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.


Will my Personal Data be shared with any other organisation/third parties and if so, why?

Firefly will not share your personal data with any other organisation or third parties unless as set out in this privacy notice or by seeking your prior consent. An exception to this would be where we are required to share your personal data in accordance with law or any regulatory requirement to which Firefly is subject or where we are undergoing a corporate restructure.


Will my Personal Data be shared outside of the EEA?

Firefly may share your personal data outside of the EEA as we use some external service providers. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

> We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; and

> Where we use providers based in the US we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data.


Is my Personal Data safe?

Firefly works hard to protect your personal data and has adopted appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep it safe from unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to Firefly via the internet; any transmission is at your own risk.


How can I stop Firefly using my Personal Data for marketing purposes?

If you no longer wish to receive communication from Firefly e.g. newsletters, and would like your personal data removed from our database please e-mail info@firefly-uk.com.


How long will Firefly retain my Personal Data?

Firefly will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for or until such time that you withdraw your consent and exercise your right to request that Firefly stops processing your personal data.


Does Firefly make any automated decisions about me or profile my Personal Data?

Firefly does not make automated decisions about you and also does not profile your personal data.


What are my rights in relation to the Personal Data Firefly holds about me?

We have summarised your rights below. Please contact us at info@firefly-uk.com to exercise these.

> If we are relying on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time, at which point we shall stop processing your personal data in that way. Please note this does not affect the legality of our processing up to the date of your withdrawal of consent.

> You can seek to restrict our processing of your personal data, ask us to rectify any personal data we hold about you or object to us processing your personal data for the purposes stated above.

> You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think that we have infringed your rights. You can find more information about reporting a matter to the ICO at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/.

> You have the right to access personal data held by us about you.

> In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to allow you (or us on your behalf) to transmit this information to another party. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

> In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you. Such circumstances include (a) where we no longer need your personal data for the purposes set out above; (b) if you withdraw your consent to our processing; (c) if you object to our processing based on our legitimate interest and we have no overriding legitimate grounds to continue processing your personal data; (d) if we process the data unlawfully; or (e) where the personal data has to be erased to comply with legal obligation to which we are subject. We will consider any such request in line with GDPR. Please note this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where we choose not to delete all of the personal data we hold about you. More information about your right of erasure can be found at https://ico.org.uk.


Third party links

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.


Changes to Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice. However any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be communicated to you in some manner.

Date of Privacy policy: February 2020

We’re quite the social butterfly


Tweet, share, like, comment, post, follow, subscribe, connect.
Whatever flies with you we’re only a click away...

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

If you would like to find out more about Firefly and how our ideas, experience and creativity could make a real difference to your business please call us on:

+44 (0) 131 510 8260 or fill in the form below


Firefly Design Agency
Ocean Point One
94 Ocean Drive
Edinburgh
EH6 6JH

Name *

Email *

Phone *

Company

Your message *

How did you hear about us?

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce
  • Creative Edinburgh
  • Referral
  • Word of mouth
  • Talk / Event

Other (please state)

Required fields *

Please complete all details.

Close Firefly
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to the use of cookies as set out in our cookie policy.